Skip links

Your privacy is important to us

Goodall Healthcare Group Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https:www.goodallhealthcaregroup.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
 
  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Goodall Healthcare Group Ltd, registered in England under company number 12447478.

Registered and primary trading address: Compton Grove Farmhouse, Compton, Wetherby, LS22 5DS.

Email address: info@goodallhealthcaregroup.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07818 631574.

Postal address: Compton Grove Farmhouse, Compton, Wetherby, LS22 5DS.

Goodall Healthcare Group Ltd is registered as a Data Controller, as defined in the Data Protection Laws, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

A). The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

B). The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

C). The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

D). The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

E). The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

F). The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

G). The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

H). The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

I). Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal below. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

Information we collect about you to make an online booking may include the following, which you would provide directly.

Name, Date of Birth, Contact details: email address and telephone number.

Information we collect about you to make an enquiry may include the following, which you would provide directly.

Name, email address and telephone number, enquiry type.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

We will use personal information collected via our site https:www.goodallhealthcaregroup.co.uk, under the lawful basis and purposes for which we have been given it, and if we have a legal ground to justify it.

We have set out below a non-exhaustive list of instances where you have shared your personal information with us voluntarily in the first place via email or telephone enquiries, giving us as a result your consent for us to use that information to reply to you:

provide information on one of our treatment/services;

confirm treatment/service availability;

to confirm a treatment/service price,

to book an appointment.

If we receive your email address because you sent us an email message, the email will be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it only and we will not add your email address to an emailing list or disclose this to anyone else without your consent.

Personal information submitted via a Website or telephone calls may be shared with healthcare consultants working for Goodall Healthcare Group Ltd who provide the treatment for which you may be enquiring about under strict confidentiality agreements.

We may also share anonymised information with analytics and search engine providers in order to assist us in improving and optimising our site.

We will not disclose your personal information to other any third parties in the UK unless we have a legal basis for it, and we have the appropriate measures and safeguard in place to ensure its protection. We will not send your personal information to any third parties outside of the European Economic Area unless we have got a legal basis for it, and the recipient country benefits from a “adequacy decision” from the European Commission. For the remaining non-EEA countries, information may only be if there is a legal basis for it, and with a contractual arrangement in place with the third party as prescribed by the European Commission.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and or text message and posts with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Our retention policy is in line with the Osteopathic Practice Standard D5 (3) says that you should keep patient records, for a minimum of eight years after their last consultation; if the patient is a child, until their 25th birthday and applicable laws as amended from time to time.

All non-medical records we hold about you will be kept in compliance with applicable legal obligations.

Records that have completed the specified retention period will be destroyed in line with the British Standard Code of Practice for the Secure Destruction of Confidential Material (BS EN 15713:2009).

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

AND

We store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:

We will only store and transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies we contract with to supply services.

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Cliniko is a data processor. Practice management system, which we to use to make appointments and take on-line bookings and store patient records. IT – Software provider to practices and Allied Health Practitioners Australia – Cliniko is compliant with the GDPR, you can read more on its privacy policy https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/

 

Mailchimp is a data processor.

 

To create and manage mailing lists, newsletters, automated campaigns using patient contact information IT – Marketing software platform USA – Mailchimp is compliant with the GDPR and you can read more on its privacy policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

 

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Goodall Healthcare Group LTD uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Goodall Healthcare Group LTD uses cookies to help Goodall Healthcare Group LTD identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.goodallhealthcaregroup.co.uk, and their website access preferences. Goodall Healthcare Group LTD visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Goodall Healthcare Group LTD’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Goodall Healthcare Group LTD’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Goodall Healthcare Group LTD’s use of cookies.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use one of the following details:

Email address: privacy@goodallhealthcaregroup.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07818 631574.

Postal Address: Compton Grove Farmhouse, Compton, Wetherby, LS22 5DS.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and reserve the right to makes change this Privacy Notice at any time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.